This is a guardian ad litem interview attempting to gather information on who will get
[…] The writing may be admitted into evidence without testimony from its author, unless a party objects.” 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b)
“The court may seek the advice of any professional, whether or not regularly employed by the court, to assist the court in determining the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b)
The Guardian Ad Litem’s report or the Child Representative’s evidence and arguments are NOT determinative. Neither are the parenting evaluator’s reports. Your Illinois divorce judge “is the ultimate fact finder in a child custody case, not the expert witness.”