Skuas are related to gulls, waders, auks, and skimmers. In the three smaller species, all nesting exclusively in the Holarctic, breeding adults have the two central tail feathers obviously elongated, and at least some adults have white on the underparts and pale yellow on the neck. These characteristics are not shared by the larger species, all native to the Southern Hemisphere except for the great skua. Therefore, the skuas are often split into two genera, with only the smaller species retained in Stercorarius, and the large species placed in Catharacta. However, based on genetics, behavior, and feather lice, the overall relationship among the species is best expressed by placing all in a single genus. The pomarine and great skuas’ mitochondrial DNA (inherited from the mother) is in fact more closely related to each other than it is to either Arctic or long-tailed skuas, or to the Southern Hemisphere species. Thus, hybridization must have played a considerable role in the evolution of the diversity of Northern Hemisphere skuas.The genus Stercorarius was introduced by the French zoologist Mathurin Jacques Brisson in 1760 with the parasitic jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus) as the type species.
In the southern oceans and Antarctica region, some skua species (especially the south polar skua) will readily scavenge carcasses at breeding colonies of both penguins and pinnipeds. Skuas will also kill live penguin chicks. In these areas, the skuas will often forfeit their catches to the considerably larger and very aggressive giant petrels. Skuas have also been observed to directly pilfer milk from the elephant seal’s teat.The skuas /ˈskjuːə/ are a group of predatory seabirds with seven species forming the genus Stercorarius, the only genus in the family Stercorariidae. The three smaller skuas, the long-tailed skua, the Arctic skua, and the pomarine skua are called jaegers in North American English.They are medium to large birds, typically with grey or brown plumage, often with white markings on the wings. The skuas range in size from the long-tailed skua, Stercorarius longicauda, at 310 grams (0.68 pounds), to the brown skua, Stercorarius antarcticus, at 1.63 kg (3.6 lb). On average, a skua is about 56 cm (22 in) long, and 121 cm (48 in) across the wings. They have longish bills with a hooked tip, and webbed feet with sharp claws. They look like large dark gulls, but have a fleshy cere above the upper mandible.The English word “skua” comes from the Faroese name for the great skua, skúgvur [ˈskɪkvʊɹ], with the island of Skúvoy renowned for its colony of that bird. The general Faroese term for skuas is kjógvi [ˈtʃɛkvɪ]. The word “jaeger” is derived from the German word Jäger, meaning “hunter”. The genus name Stercorarius is Latin and means “of dung”; because the food disgorged by other birds when pursued by skuas was once thought to be excrement. Few of their combats lasted longer than three minutes, and the referee—one Sir Roric the Uncouth, who wore a full bearskin and a pair of plaid shorts—laughed and called jokes to a wincing John Erne as he named the victors.Their lords were at home, furbishing up their arms and armor, whacking grimly away at painted four-by-fours in the backyard or arranging hurried private sessions with John Erne.Erne, looking so wonderfully handsome and so exquisitely clean, that going to Augusta Court to superintend the emptying of a cesspool became absolutely impossible.An unmistakable bird with its black back and white underparts, and distinctive black head with large pale cheeks and a tall, flattened, brightly-coloured bill.
Although the white-tailed eagle is considered a migratory bird, not all of them migrate. The population in the northern and eastern ranges (Russia and Asia) head southwest once the breeding season is over. The European inhabitants are rather sedentary and prefer to stay put in the same location.According to IUCN, the total estimated population is between 20,000 and 49,999. Europe contains 50 to 70% of the global population. Roughly 17,900 to 24,500 adults occupy Europe. The species was once extinct in the United Kingdom but has since been successfully reintroduced. The population is not severely fragmented and the trend is increasing. They are categorized as least concern.
White-tailed eagles are carnivores. Their diet consists only of meat. They are scavengers and are known to steal food from other animals. During the winter, they eat about 200 to 300 grams of food per day. Within the breeding season, they need more food and eat between 500 and 600 grams in a day.The white-tailed eagle and the bald eagle, though closely related, are two distinct species. They are both sea eagles, sharing the same genus Haliaeetus. They are also similar in size with a nearly identical wingspan. There is only a discrepancy of half an inch or less between the wingspan of the two birds. The most striking physical difference between these two species is the coloring, particularly the head. The bald eagle’s head is pure white and contrasts greatly against its dark brown body. The white-tailed eagle’s head is cream to light brown colored and seems to meld into the shades of brown and black of its body.White-tailed eagles are found on the continents of Europe, Asia, and North America. They are native to Europe, Greenland, Russia, China, and the Middle East. They are present in marine, freshwater, and terrestrial ecosystems. They most commonly reside in coastal areas. Other types of living environments include marine, wetland, grassland, and forest habitats. Today they can be found in numerous countries across the globe. Their range extends virtually everywhere but South America. The best place to find these magnificent creatures is near large bodies of water. Look up to the sky, towards trees, and near cliffs to spot one. They can be found year-round.The female is generally in charge of building the nests. She will build an immense structure that measures approximately 6.6 feet deep and 3.3 feet across. She uses sticks and branches to form the exterior of the nest. It is then lined with moss, seaweed, wool, and various plant materials. The nest is located up high, usually in the main fork of a tree, on a hefty branch, or sometimes on an otherwise vacant cliff. Gannets are large seabirds with chunky builds that appear somewhat ungainly on land, but they are strong fliers and powerful dive fishers. Closely related to boobies, they also belong to the Sulidae family. All three gannet species—northern gannet, cape gannet, and Australasian gannet—look very similar. Sometimes you can only tell the species apart by where they are living.There are many auk species, like murres, puffins, and guillemots. They all have compact bodies well adapted to northern seas and colder waters. These birds typically have an upright posture on land and can be clumsy when walking. Most have black and white plumage, and many also have colorful bills or distinct markings. All auks are part of the Alcidae bird family.
Physical Characteristics: Mostly white feathers, sometimes with a bit of pink; black wing markings; black marks at the eyes; speckled feathers on their backsBecause of their chunky build and short tails, fulmars are a type of petrel that look very similar to gulls. They are opportunistic feeders, foraging widely, including scavenging in the trash or eating carrion. They have long tubular noses with prominent bill structures for saltwater filtration. There are only two fulmar species in the Procellariidae family: the northern and the southern fulmar.Albatrosses are tremendous pelagic birds. They are among the largest flying birds in the world, with mammoth wingspans and long, narrow wings that give them superb lift for easy flight. Their large wingspan allows them to travel long distances, sometimes up to 10,000 miles in a single journey. Unlike many marine birds, albatrosses also walk well on land. There are 22 albatross species in the world, all in the Diomedeidae family. Seabirds are also termed “pelagic” or marine birds. They live on the ocean, most eat fish, crustaceans, mollusks, or aquatic vegetation. Generally, they have dense, waterproof feathers, and layers of fat to keep them warm. A unique feature about seabirds is that they have desalination filters in their bills that can eliminate salt from the water they drink. Some have webbed or partially webbed feet for swimming, plucking fish from the shallows, or executing precise, plunging dives. In general, seabirds live longer than other wild birds; most have an average lifespan of 50 years.Physical Characteristics: Bluish-gray or darker and white coloration; legs and feet of blue petrels are bright blue; shallowly forked tails; long, slender wings Gulls in the Laridae family are commonly called seagulls; there are 54 gull species. They are closely related to terns and distantly related to auks. Gulls are typically medium to large birds that are intelligent, using loud wailing or squawking calls to communicate. Most gulls are ground-nesting, monogamous carnivores that like to eat crustaceans, mollusks, fish, small birds, and will scavenge opportunistically. Gulls have unhinging jaws which allow them to consume larger prey. Most gull species are migratory, with birds moving to warmer habitats during the winter.Physical Characteristics: Long, forked tails; narrow wings; long bills, relatively short legs; pale grey above, white below, with a contrasting black head cap
Flightless birds of the southern oceans, penguins are specialized seabirds in the Spheniscidae family well equipped for frigid waters with insulating plumage and fat. They are stunning swimmers and have specialized flippers rather than feathered wings. However, despite their chilly reputation, several penguin species breed in tropical regions, such as the little penguins. The 18 penguin species vary significantly in size and range, though several penguin species are physically similar.Physical Characteristics: Heavyset, medium-sized seabird with a short neck, stout body, large head, and long wings; bill is stout and hooked, with two nasal tubes on the top edge; color is primarily gray on the wings with white undersides, similar to large gulls; some are pale to dark gray all over
Physical Characteristics: Signature black-and-white appearance; thin dark, pointed bill; small rounded dark tail; white face with a dark spur behind the eyePhysical Characteristics: Short, stalking diving bird; black on its uppersides and white on its chest and belly; bright orange webbed feet; white face and cheeks; large, triangular bright red and yellow parrot-like billThe Crosswordleak.com system found 25 answers for a white tailed predatory seabird crossword clue. Our system collect crossword clues from most populer crossword, cryptic puzzle, quick/small crossword that found in Daily Mail, Daily Telegraph, Daily Express, Daily Mirror, Herald-Sun, The Courier-Mail and others popular newspaper. Enter the word length or the answer pattern to get better results. To enhance your search results and narrow down your query, you can refine them by specifying the number of letters in the desired word. Additionally, if you already know certain letters within the word, you can provide them in the form of a pattern using the symbol “?” to represent unknown letters. Let’s take an example pattern: “d?f???ul?”. Having trouble solving the crossword clue “A white-tailed predatory seabird that eats fish”? Why not give our database a shot. You can search by using the letters you already have!